Saturday, May 14, 2016

How to Apply For A UK Tourist Visa

The United Kingdom has been a great place of adventure and backpacking to many nationals over the years. With the rich culture and history of this country, it is not surprising that thousands of tourists visit the country to experience what UK has to offer. Many are intrigued with the country’s beauty; hence, a lot of foreigners apply for a UK tourist visa. 

Applying for a UK visa is not a walk in a park. There are certain documents that applicants need to comply before visa applications are approved. When you go to the UK, there are certain things that you need to remember to have a smooth visa processing.

What kind of visa should I apply for?

The UK Visas and Immigration has a lot of visas to offer to non-UK residents. For a tourist visa, the Standard Visitor UK visa is what you need to apply for. There are certain conditions to check before you can lodge your application:

  • You are visiting the UK for leisure. This is for visiting family and friends, or simply to enjoy the great culture of the UK. 
  • You are visiting for business. This is for individuals who are to take part in any sports or creative events, business meetings, and trainings. This is also the visa artists or entertainers need to have when coming to perform in UK. 
  • Other reasons. This includes visit for a private medical treatment. 
To some, the Standard Visitor visa might sound new. Actually, it has replaced the following visas:
  • Family Visitor visa
  • General Visitor visa
  • Child Visitor visa
  • Business Visitor visa, including visas for academics, doctors and dentists
  • Sports Visitor visa
  • Entertainer Visitor visa
  • Prospective Entrepreneur visa
  • Private Medical Treatment Visitor visa
  • Approved Destination Status (ADS) visa
There are restrictions on what your visa can do:

Applicants can:
  • take part in any business-related activities 
  • study up to 30 days (this should not be the main reason why you are applying for a visa)
  • take part in an exchange program or educational visit. (this only applies to students who are under the age of 18)
  • convert your civil partnership into a marriage
Applicants cannot:
  • do paid or unpaid work
  • live in the UK for long periods of time through constant visits
  • get public funds
  • marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership
What documents you need for the Standard Visit Visa?

Generally, these are the required documents to be submitted for the Standard Visit Visa:
  • a current passport
  • one passport-seized colored photograph
  • bank statements or payslips from the last six months. This will provide evidence that you can support yourself during the entire trip.
Other information that you need to provide:

  • dates of your travel
  • details of your accommodation
  • cost of your trip
  • current address
  • parents’ names
  • yearly income
  • past travel details
  • employer’s information
  • information of the person paying for your trip, if necessary
Is an IELTS UKVI certification needed?

There is no need for UK Standard Visit Visa to present an IELTS UKVI certification.

All documents that are submitted should be of original copy. Original copies are sent back to the applicant once the processing is done. Application forms can be completed online, yet biometric information (fingerprints and photograph) are to be done at a visa application center.

If you are planning to visit the UK, gather documents are early as possible and save up to enjoy the UK. 




2 comments:

  1. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

    ReplyDelete
  2. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

    ReplyDelete