Monday, January 30, 2017

New Zealand’s Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa (Part 1)

Feeling giddy about coming to New Zealand? We know how much you prepared for this, not to mention the time and effort you invested at JROOZ Review Center, or any other IELTS review center, to ace the IELTS exam. We want to help you achieve your goal of coming and working in the Land of the Long White Cloud. Here are some details that you need to know before coming to New Zealand with a Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa.

ielts review

Basics
The Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa is a variant of working visas in which an individual, whose age is between 20–35, may live and work in New Zealand for nine months. Should he/she wish to stay permanently in the country, he/she must be able to find a “long-term skilled employment” and apply to become a permanent resident under the Skilled Migrant category.

The application opens every year, and only 300 persons are granted with the Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa. The exact date of application for 2017 is yet to be announced, but it is usually in the latter part of the year. (For 2016, the application opened on November 3, 2016, at 10:00 a.m. NZT.) The application process is conducted online. As such, it is best to have all necessary documents prepared and scanned. Slots are filled quickly; you must ensure that you have a stable Internet connection and a reliable laptop or computer that allows speedy navigation despite having multiple tabs running.

Exceptions
If you are planning to bring someone with you, he/she must secure his/her own visa and other documents and certifications. Unlike other visas, the Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa does not allow dependents in the application. Do not be discouraged with this exception. If you and your accomplice have only started gathering documents, you still have enough time to make it to the application date.

English Proficiency
One of the conditions to be granted with a Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa is to acquire a score of at least 6.5 in the IELTS Academic or General Training. However, this depends on your profession. For instance, if you are seeking for professional registration—e.g., you are an engineer, a nurse or a physiotherapist—you must take the IELTS Academic exam. Check first which IELTS type applies to you before taking the exam.

Enroll in an IELTS review center, like JROOZ Review Center, to prepare for the exam. After all, this will serve as your key to lots of opportunities in New Zealand. Keep in mind that employers prefer to hire applicants that have at least a professional working proficiency of the English language. This means that you can read, write, speak and understand the English language; you can participate in conversations not only in the workplace but also in social situations.

Conditions
Unlike other visas that require a confirmation from an employer, the Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa allows you to look for a job on your own. However, there are several conditions that you must know:

1)    Your work experience must be related to your trade qualification.

2)    You have acquired this experience in a comparable labor market (see the list of countries here).

3)    You have acquired this experience in a country where you are permitted to work legally.

4)    You obtained your work experience after you completed your qualification.

Process
Now let us proceed with the application process. Bear in mind that you must be outside of New Zealand when you apply for the Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa and you must not be previously approved with one.

Below is the step-by-step procedure on how to apply for a Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa:

1.    Apply online – Register for online services. Pay corresponding fees using a credit card (MasterCard or Visa).

2.    Gather supporting documents – Take note of instructions included in the e-mail that they will send you. The date of submission of supporting documents will also be indicated in this e-mail. If you were not able to submit necessary requirements on time, they would proceed with your application without them.

3.    Wait for the decision – Processing of application usually takes 25 days.

Once the visa is approved, you must come to New Zealand within six months. You may travel in and out of the country through this visa.

*This is a two-part article. The next part discusses the documents you need to present for the Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa.



References:

“Acceptable photos.” New Zealand Immigration. Accessed January 13, 2017. https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/tools-and-information/acceptable-photos

“About this visa.” New Zealand Immigration. Accessed January 13, 2017. https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/about-visa/silver-fern-job-search-work-visa#https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/visa-factsheet/conditions/silver-fern-job-search-work-visa

“Meeting the criteria.” New Zealand Immigration. Accessed January 13, 2017. https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/criteria/silver-fern-job-search-work-visa

“Getting an X-ray or medical examination.” New Zealand Immigration. Accessed January 13, 2017. https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/tools-and-information/medical-info/getting-an-x-ray-or-medical-examination

“Police certificates.” New Zealand Immigration. Accessed January 13, 2017. https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/tools-and-information/police-certificates

“Good character - temporary.” New Zealand Immigration. Accessed January 13, 2017. https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/tools-and-information/character-and-identity/good-character

0 comments:

Post a Comment