Thursday, February 9, 2017

New Zealand’s Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa (Part 2)

The previous article covered an overview about the Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa. It discussed the application process, including reminders and exceptions. It also briefly covered the vital role that IELTS plays not only in the approval of an applicant’s visa but also in his/her search for a job. As such, the previous article noted the importance of a focused IELTS training to ace the English language aptitude test.

This article is a continuation, which covers the documents that you need to prepare in support of your application for the Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa. During your application, the New Zealand immigration will require you to provide proof of the following:

ielts review center in cebu

•    Identity – During the application process, you have to provide details on your passport, so keep it handy and make sure it is updated. Moreover, the New Zealand immigration may ask you to submit your passport or a certificate of identity and two photos. (Click here for photo specifications.) A certificate of identity may refer to any government-issued document that verifies your identity but not your nationality.

•    Good Health – You have to undergo a physical examination and provide a medical certificate and chest X-ray results. (Click here for the list of panel physicians recognized by the New Zealand immigration

•    Character – You have to provide proof that you have not been convicted of any crime. Acquire a police certificate from a country where you are a citizen or a permanent resident.

•    Purpose – The New Zealand immigration will carefully examine your reasons for visiting the country. Thus, you must be “bona fide.” To be considered as one, you must present proof that you intend to:
  • work temporarily in New Zealand;
  • arrive lawfully in New Zealand;
  • comply with the conditions specified in your visa; and
  • leave when your visa expires.
Moreover, you should not remain in New Zealand as an illegal alien.

•    English proficiency – You have to present an IELTS certification that you acquired a score of 6.5 or higher in Academic or General Training. The results must not be more than two years old.

As mentioned in the previous article, the type of exam that you will take depends on your profession. There are various programs in IELTS Cebu to help improve your skills. You can have instructors assess your abilities to ensure that you are taking the most appropriate IELTS training.

The proof of English proficiency is not limited to the results of the IELTS exam. You may also present proof of the following to establish your proficiency:
  • If you are a citizen from English-speaking nations—namely, Canada, Ireland, the UK and the U.S.—who have studied or worked there for the last five years or in Australia or New Zealand
  • If you have completed a qualification equivalent to a bachelor’s degree that you have acquired in Australia, Canada, Ireland, New Zealand, the UK or the U.S.
  • If you have completed a postgraduate qualification that is equivalent to that of New Zealand’s in Australia, Canada, Ireland, New Zealand, the UK or the U.S.
 •    Educational attainment – If you have completed a bachelor’s degree or higher, it must be:
  • equivalent, or higher to New Zealand’s bachelor’s degree (level 7)
  • equivalent to a National Certificate (level 4) or a New Zealand Certificate (level 4) for vocational courses and relevant to Part B or C in the List of Skilled Occupations 
Obtain the following:
  • original or certified true copy of your qualification
  • professional registration assessment (if applicable)
  • Internal Qualifications Assessment (if applicable)
 •    Work experience – You must at least have two years of work experience. This experience must be:
  • relevant to your trade qualification;
  • acquired in a comparable labour market;
  • acquired in a country where you are allowed to work legally; and
  • acquired after you completed your qualification.
Also, you must provide in detail the scope and limitations of the work you have performed, inclusive dates of employment, hours spent per week and employers’ contact details.

•    Professional registration – You must register first to practice your profession in New Zealand. This is applicable for those whose profession requires licensure (e.g., engineer, nurse, dentist, etc.).

 Obtain the following:
  •  a certified copy of New Zealand registration (full or provisional)
  • confirmation that you are eligible for New Zealand registration
Click here to check if your profession is on the list of occupations that requires registration.

•    Funds – You must have at least NZD 4,200 to finance your stay in New Zealand. You can present bank statements, credit card statements or traveller’s checks.

•    Return Travel – You must present evidence that you have a return ticket or can afford one.

Aside from the visa, you also have to prepare for booking arrangements and to look for a flat. In selecting an area where you will be staying for nine months, choose a place where it will be easy for you to get a job. Remember, if granted with a Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa, you only have less than a year to stay in New Zealand. You have to make it count.

Overall, acquiring a Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa requires time, effort and money. You must be patient in obtaining all necessary documents, in attending coaching sessions in IELTS Cebu and in dealing with various agencies to acquire your requirements. Think of it this way: You are doing this for a bright future ahead. Do not miss your chance of being one of the 300 people who are granted with a Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa.

References:

“Acceptable photos.” New Zealand Immigration. Accessed January 13, 2017. https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/tools-and-information/acceptable-photos


“About this visa.” New Zealand Immigration. Accessed January 13, 2017. https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/about-visa/silver-fern-job-search-work-visa#https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/visa-factsheet/conditions/silver-fern-job-search-work-visa


“Meeting the criteria.” New Zealand Immigration. Accessed January 13, 2017. https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/criteria/silver-fern-job-search-work-visa


“Getting an X-ray or medical examination.” New Zealand Immigration. Accessed January 13, 2017. https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/tools-and-information/medical-info/getting-an-x-ray-or-medical-examination


“Police certificates.” New Zealand Immigration. Accessed January 13, 2017. https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/tools-and-information/police-certificates


“Good character - temporary.” New Zealand Immigration. Accessed January 13, 2017. https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/tools-and-information/character-and-identity/good-character

0 comments:

Post a Comment